Logo

Privacy Policy

DCH Auriga (Hong Kong) Limited

DCHA is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers (“You”). This Privacy Policy Statement (“Policy”) describes DCHA’s personal information privacy policies and practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong).

DCHA limits the collection and use of Your information to that which is necessary to fulfill identified purposes or to deliver requested information, products or services to You.

Except as described in this Policy or as You may otherwise consent to from time to time. DCHA will not use, and will not disclose or provide any of Your personal information to any other person. We do not sell, trade, or rent Your personal information to others for marketing purposes. As described above, generally, the purpose for collecting Your personal information will be explained to You, in clear language, at the time of collection.

When You provide information to DCHA by completing a registration form, submitting questions or comments or feedback concerning Jamieson’s products, our services and other topics, completing surveys and evaluations and other similar situations, we will use this information to learn more about our customers and their preferences, improve our prodcuts, services and this Site and for related marketing and research purposes.

DCHA does not knowingly collect personal information from children under age of 18.

DCHA may collect aggregated, anonymous information (such as demographic and profile data, usage and selection data and similar information and data) about You, including in connection with Your use of this Site, Your participation in various Jamieson promotions or contests and otherwise in connection with the purchase of Jamieson products and use share that information with other third parties (such as Jamieson’s service providers, agents, marketing consultants and advertisers) in order to better understand and learn more about our customers and their preferences, improve our products, services and this Site and for related marketing and research purposes. Any such aggregated information will not contain personally identifiable information about You.

DCHA will keep Your information only for as long as it is reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless and to the extent a longer retention is permitted or required by law. Your information is destroyed when it is no longer needed or it is converted to an aggregated and anonymous form. The length of time we keep Your information varies depending on the reason it was collected and the nature of the personal information. For legal reasons, we may keep information beyond the end of Your relationship with us.

You have the right to access, verify, rectify and update Your personal information.

DCHA takes reasonable steps to ensure Your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, in certain circumstances, we must rely upon You to advise us if Your personal information changes. If You notify us that Your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take steps to correct, delete, or add to it, as appropriate.

DCHA reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. If amended DCHA will post an amended Policy on the Policy page of this Site.

It is Your responsibility to review this Policy regularly and You are deemed to be aware of such amendments. We recommend that You visit the Privacy Policy page whenever You visit this Site to ensure You are aware of the terms of the current Policy.